Alexander Properties Group v. Doe, S05A1992.
[…] "Produce" is used as a verb throughout the Georgia Code to mean "to provide (a document, witness, etc.) in response to subpoena or discovery request" in a judicial or quasi-judicial setting, or "to bring into existence; to create." Black's Law Dictionary, 7th ed. 1999.4 "Production of documents or things" is one of the statutory methods by which discovery in civil litigation is obtained. OCGA § 9-11-26(a) ("Parties may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods: ... production of documents or things ...").