Alexander Properties Group v. Doe, S05A1992.
[…] Because we conclude that § 16-12-100(b)(5) does not make criminal the act of producing the videotape in response to a court order or a request for discovery, we conclude the trial court abused its discretion when it misapplied the law to this case. See Williams v. State, 277 Ga. 598(1e), 592 S.E.2d 848 (2004) (deference owed the trial court's exercise of discretion is diminished when the trial court has misapplied the law to some degree or has clearly erred in its finding of facts).2

OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(5) makes it unlawful for "any person knowingly to create, reproduce, publish, promote, sell, distribute, give, exhibit, or possess with intent to sell or distribute any visual medium which depicts a minor or a portion of a minor's body engaged in sexually explicit conduct." As a criminal statute, OCGA § 16-12-100(b)(5) must be strictly construed against the State since the liberty of a citizen is not abridged by implication and a statute making an act a crime is not extended beyond its express terms. Perkins v.