Alexander v. Civil Air Patrol
[…] The CAP was created by Chap. 527, Act July 1, 1946, 36 U.S.C.A. §§ 201-208. It was created at the instance of the Civil Air Patrol of the United States Air Force whose more than one hundred thousand senior and cadet members were made members of the corporation. Section 203. It was created as an auxiliary of the AAF and to relieve the AAF from functions it was performing for the predecessor CAP. Its objects and purposes are set forth below.2 By section 205 it was authorized to accept gifts and devises which will further the corporate purposes and to establish offices in each of the 48 States and "To do any and all acts and things necessary and proper to carry into effect the objects and purposes of the corporation." By Section 207 it was required to make annual reports to Congress of its proceedings and activities for the preceding calendar year.