Alexander v. Gov't of D.C.
[…] Id. ¶ 40. They all stood by the alley while plaintiff came back down the sidewalk towards them. Id. When plaintiff passed Officer Onoja, the officergrabbed him from behind, and the other officers converged on plaintiff and handcuffed him. Id. ¶¶ 41-43. Plaintiff was arrested for a violation of D.C. Code § 22-1307, and transported to the Fifth District Police Station, where he was approved for release on citation. Id. ¶¶ 44-45. The D.C. Office of the Attorney General then "no-papered" - or declined to prosecute - the case. Id. ¶ 46.

D.C. Code § 22-1307 states: "[i]t is unlawful for a person, alone or in concert with others . . . [t]o crowd, obstruct, or incommode . . . [t]he use of any street, avenue, alley, road, highway, or sidewalk[.]" D.C. Code § 22-1307(a) (the "incommoding statute"). Plaintiff contends that he was not in violation of the statute because he was not crowding, obstructing, or incommoding anyone's passage through the sidewalk. Am.