Alexander v. Schweicker
[…] (emphasis supplied).

When the various elements of this statutory framework are combined, it becomes apparent that only reasonable charges are to be used in computing both the deductible and the recipient's net benefit payment. The $60 deductible is, of course, an expense actually "incurred" by the recipient in acquiring medical services. Section 1395l(b) indicates that "incurred expenses" are to be the expenses "from which benefits payable under subsection (a) of this section are determinable ...."7 Sections 1395l(a)(1) and 1395x(v)(1)(A), in turn, provide that, at least for purposes of determining benefits under Part B of the Medicare program, "incurred expenses" are to mean "reasonable costs" only.