Alexander v. Schweicker
[…] Section 1395x(v)(1)(A) then defines the concept of "reasonable" charges, or costs, as follows:

The reasonable cost of any services shall be the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies, and services.

Section 1395u(b)(3) provides guidance to the Secretary regarding the drafting of the required regulations: "In determining the reasonable charge for services for purposes of this paragraph, there shall be taken into consideration the customary charges for similar services generally made by the physician or other person furnishing such services, as well as the prevailing charges in the locality for similar services." The regulations which the Secretary has promulgated pursuant to these Congressional guidelines are set forth at 42 C.F.R. §§ 402.501-405.511 (definitions of, and criteria for, "reasonable charges").