Alexis Bailly Vineyard, Inc. v. Harrington
[…] Minn. Stat. § 340A.101, subdiv. 11.

If Minnesota-grown or Minnesota-produced ingredients are "not available in quantities sufficient to constitute a majority" of the wine produced by a farm winery in a given year, the farm winery may apply for an exemption from the in-state requirement by submitting an affidavit to the Commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Public Safety (Commissioner). Minn. Stat. § 340A.315, subdiv. 4. If the Commissioner agrees with the applicant, the farm winery may use imported ingredients for one year, "after which time the farm winery must use the required amount of Minnesota products" unless the farm winery files a new affidavit. Id. Acceptable reasons for seeking an exemption include, but are not limited to, weather-related crop loss or the desire to produce varietals that require grapes not grown in Minnesota.

Plaintiffs Alexis Bailly Vineyard, Inc.