Alfa Mut. Ins. Co. v. City of Mobile
[…] We reverse and remand.

I.

Municipalities in Alabama are permitted by § 11-51-90, Ala.Code 1975, to impose a license tax on businesses operating within their corporate limits and by § 11-51-91, Ala.Code 1975, to impose a license tax on businesses operating within their police jurisdictions. However, the legislature has specifically capped the rate at which such a license tax may be imposed upon insurance companies. Section 11-51-120, Ala.Code 1975, caps the rate of the license tax municipalities may impose on "any fire or marine insurance company" at 4%:

"No license or privilege tax or other charge for the privilege of doing business shall be imposed by any municipal corporation upon any fire or marine insurance company doing business in such municipality except upon a percentage of each $100.00 of gross premiums, less return premiums, on policies issued during the preceding year on property located in such municipality. Such percentage shall not exceed four percent on each $100.00 or major fraction thereof of such gross premiums...."

Section 11-51-121, Ala.Code 1975, caps the license tax municipalities the size of Mobile may impose on "any insurance company, other than fire and marine insurance companies" at 1% (plus $50):