Alfaro v. EF Hutton & Co., Inc.
[…] Biggans v. Bache Halsey Stuart Shields, 638 F.2d 605 (3d Cir.1980). In the present case there are two statutes of limitations from which to choose. One potentially applicable statute of limitations is provided by 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5524(7). That statute applies to common law fraud claims brought in Pennsylvania courts and requires that all such claims be brought within two years. Alternative limitations periods are established in the Pennsylvania Securities Act, 70 Pa.Stat.Ann. § 1-504(a). That Act states that an action under that Act must be brought within three years "after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire."

The question to be resolved in choosing the appropriate statute of limitations is what limitations period would apply to a state law claim which parallels the federal claim asserted.