Alfaro v. State
[…] Second, citing LaPierre v. State, 108 Nev. 528, 531, 836 P.2d 56, 58 (1992), and the lack of independent, corroborating evidence, Alfaro argues that ED's testimony lacked the specificity needed to support the convictions, requiring reversal on all counts.

The State sufficiently proved penetration for a rational juror to convict Alfaro on the contested sexual assault counts. As written at the relevant time, NRS 200.366(1) (2007) defined sexual assault as "subjectfing] another person to sexual penetration." while NRS 200.364(5) (2013) defined "[s]exual penetration" to mean "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object m anipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another,

7

including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning." (emphases added). Alfaro points to instances during ED's testimony where she answered, "I can't remember" to a question about Alfaro putting "his front private part, his penis, into your body." or denied that he was able to "get any of his penis into your...

To continue reading