Alfonso v. Alfonso
[…] The trial court denied plaintiff's petition to rescind the community property settlement. The judge further rendered judgment in favor of Ms. Gravois for costs and for $500.00, which he stated in open court were for attorney fees.

On appeal, Mr. Alfonso alleges that the trial court erred in finding that Ms. Gravois was in good faith in her belief that they were legally married. He further argues that the trial court erred failing to annul the community property settlement agreement, because if there was no marriage, then there was no community to settle.

La. C.C. art. 96 provides that:

An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith.
When the cause of the nullity is one party's prior undissolved marriage, the civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts a valid marriage.
A marriage contracted by a party in good faith produces civil effects in favor of a child of the parties.
A purported marriage between parties of the same sex does not produce any civil effects.

"Good faith" is defined as an honest and reasonable belief that the marriage was valid and that no legal impediment to it existed. Saacks v.