Alfred P., In re, 84-543
[…] Alfred P., In re, 84-543

Decision Date17 June 1985
Docket NumberNo. 84-543,84-543
Citation126 N.H. 628,495 A.2d 1264
PartiesIn re ALFRED P.
CourtNew Hampshire Supreme Court

Stephen E. Merrill, Atty. Gen. (Stephen J. Judge, Manchester, on brief and orally), for the State.

Geiger & Heiser, Penacook (Richard W. Heiser, Penacook, on brief and orally), for Alfred P.

SOUTER, Justice.

On October 5, 1984, a petition was filed under RSA 135-B:28 seeking the respondent's involuntary admission to New Hampshire Hospital. The petition alleged specific acts to demonstrate that the respondent's "mental condition as a result of mental illness [was such] as to create a potentially serious likelihood of danger to himself or to others," as required by RSA 135-B:28 and :26. The Merrimack County Probate Court (Cushing, J.) heard the petition on October 18, 1984. The State offered no evidence of specific acts other than those alleged, and the court dismissed the petition.