Alhambra Foundry Co., Ltd. v. US
[…] The domestic producers assert that Commerce's constructed foreign market value calculations improperly failed to exclude IPRS payments. Commerce and the Indian exporters reply that the domestic producers did not raise this issue during the administrative proceedings and thus argue that the Court should apply the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies and not consider this issue.

Exhaustion of administrative remedies is an absolute requirement in the Court of International Trade only in classification actions, with a limited exception for preimportation classification rulings. See 28 U.S.C. § 2637 (1982). In all other civil actions before this Court, Congress has directed only that "the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies." 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (1982) (emphasis added).