Ali v. Ashcroft
[…] It amended § 320 of the INA and grants automatic American citizenship to children who are born outside of the United States when the following three conditions have been met: (1) at least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States, whether by birth or naturalization; (2) the child is under the age of eighteen years; and (3) the child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence. 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a).

Section 104 of the new law provides that this amendment "shall take effect 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to individuals who satisfy the requirements of section 320 ... of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as in effect on such effective date." Pub.L. No. 106-395, Title I, § 104, 114 Stat. 1633 (2000). As the CCA was signed by the President on October 30, 2000, the amendments became effective on February 27, 2001. We have construed the CCA not to apply retrospectively, see Dave v.