Aliant Bank v. Four Star Invs., Inc.
[…] The methodology report also noted that an additional $2,658,179 would still be needed to finish the estimated $5,618,000 of infrastructure improvements needed to complete Twelve Oaks; however, the methodology report did not indicate where those funds would come from. The Odenville town council thereafter adopted a resolution setting the assessments at the requested level, and the District then adopted its own resolution authorizing the issuance of the bonds.

On June 6, 2008, the District filed a bond-validation petition in the St. Clair Circuit Court pursuant to § 11–81–221, Ala. Code 1975, which "allows a public corporation to ‘determine its authority to issue ... obligations and the legality of all proceedings had or taken in connection therewith,’ and ‘the validity of the tax or other revenues or means provided for the payment thereof.’ " Houston Cty. Econ. Dev. Auth. v. State, 168 So.3d 4, 21 (Ala. 2014) (quoting § 11–81–221 ). On July 2, 2008, the trial court entered a final judgment confirming the validity and enforceability of the bonds and the assessments securing them.