Alim v. City of Seattle
[…] Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

¶ 2 Appellants Omar Abdul Alim, Michael Thyng, the National Rifle Association (NRA), and Second Amendment Foundation (SAF) brought this suit against the City of Seattle1 under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA), challenging the legality of Seattle Ordinance 12560 (the ordinance), adopted as Seattle Municipal Code (SMC) § 10.79.020-.060. The challengers claim that the ordinance, prohibiting the unsecured or uncontrolled storage of firearms, violates RCW 9.41.290, which preempts "the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state." The ordinance provides in pertinent part: