Alioto v. Hoiles, 080213 FED10, 10-1441
[…] JOSEPH M. ALIOTO, Plaintiff-Counter-Claim-Defendant-Appellant,

v.

TIMOTHY C. HOILES, Defendant-Counter-Claimant-Appellee.

No. 10-1441

United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit

August 2, 2013

D. Colo., D.C. No. 1:04-CV-00438-CMA-MEH and 1-04-CV-02322-PSF-CBS

Before KELLY, SEYMOUR, and O'BRIEN, Circuit Judges.

ORDER AND JUDGMENT [*]

Terrence L. O'Brien, United States Circuit Judge

Timothy Hoiles, a Colorado resident, and Joseph Alioto, a California attorney, entered into a written contingency attorney fee agreement (Fee Agreement or Agreement). Section 6147(a)(3) of the California Business and Professions Code requires contingency fee agreements to contain, inter alia, "[a] statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency fee contract. This may include any amounts collected for the plaintiff by the attorney." The Fee Agreement did not contain a "related matters" statement.