Alleged Improper Practice Under Section XI Paragraph A(d) v. Port Auth. Emp't Relations Panel
[…] The Occupational Health and Safety Act (Act), authorizes the United States Secretary of Labor to promulgate occupational safety or health standards for employees. 29 U.S.C. § 655; 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1(a). The Act contains a "general duty clause," requiring every employer "furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 654(a)(1).
OSHA's regulations provide:
Section 1910.132(c) states "[a]ll personal protective equipment shall be of safe design and construction for the work to be performed." 29 C.F.R. § 1910.32(c).
On November 3, 2015, the Port Authority filed a denial of the allegations in IP-15-35. The Panel Chairman appointed a hearing officer, who conducted hearings on ten non-consecutive days over the course of eighteen months.