Allegheny County v. Com.
[…] Next the County claims that the current system of requiring the counties to fund the respective court systems within their judicial districts is unconstitutional in that it does not create a unified court system, as is mandated by Article 5, Section 1 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. That provision states:

The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community courts,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
38 cases
  • Common Cause of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Third Circuit
    • February 26, 2009
    ...required the Commonwealth, rather than the County, to fund the County's Court of Common Pleas.