Allen Realty, Inc. v. City of Lawrence, 63596
[…] Following such hearing, the permit was denied. Plaintiff appealed the SHPO's determination pursuant to K.S.A. 77-601 et seq. and the City's denial of the demolition permit pursuant to K.S.A. 75-2724(b) and K.S.A.1989 Supp. 60-2101(d) to the district court. The district court dismissed plaintiff's appeal from the SHPO's determination and granted summary judgment to the City on plaintiff's appeal from the City's denial of the permit.

Plaintiff's instant appeal emanates from the implementation of the provisions of the Kansas Historic Preservation Act. K.S.A. 75-2715 et seq. K.S.A. 75-2715 reads:

"The legislature hereby finds that the historical, architectural, archeological and cultural heritage of Kansas is an important asset of the state and that its preservation and maintenance should be among the highest priorities of government. It is therefore declared to be the public policy and in the public interest of the state to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation and to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic property for the education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of Kansas."

Since 1977, Kansas law has placed the burden on the state and its political subdivisions to provide notice of projects which might have an adverse impact upon historic properties. K.S.A. 75-2724 provides the procedure for determining whether a proposed project threatens a historic property.