Allen Realty, Inc. v. City of Lawrence, 63596
[…] It is therefore declared to be the public policy and in the public interest of the state to engage in a comprehensive program of historic preservation and to foster and promote the conservation and use of historic property for the education, inspiration, pleasure and enrichment of the citizens of Kansas."

Since 1977, Kansas law has placed the burden on the state and its political subdivisions to provide notice of projects which might have an adverse impact upon historic properties. K.S.A. 75-2724 provides the procedure for determining whether a proposed project threatens a historic property. In pertinent part, K.S.A. 75-2724(a) provides:

"The state or any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality thereof, shall not undertake any project which will encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places or the environs of such property until the state historic preservation officer has been given notice, as provided herein, and an opportunity to investigate and comment upon the proposed project. Notice to the state historic preservation officer shall be given by the state or any political subdivision of the state when the proposed project, or any portion thereof, is located within 500 feet of the boundaries of a historic property located within the corporate limits of a city, or within 1,000 feet of the boundaries of a historic property located in the unincorporated portion of a county."

The proposed demolition of the Building clearly qualifies as a "project" as that term is defined in K.S.A. 75-2716(c): " 'Project' includes: ... (3) activities involving the issuance of a lease, permit, license, certificate or other entitlement for use, to any person by the state or any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality thereof."

If the SHPO determines that a project would encroach upon, damage, or destroy a historic property or its environs, the project is halted and can only proceed if the governing body makes certain determinations. K.S.A. 75-2724(a) continues in part:

"If the state historic preservation officer determines, with or without having been given notice of the proposed project, that such proposed project will encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places or the environs of such property, such project shall not proceed until: (a) The governor, in the case of a project of the state or an instrumentality thereof, or the governing body of the political subdivision, in the case of a project of a political subdivision or an instrumentality thereof, has made a determination, based on a consideration of all relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to such historic property resulting from such use and (b) five days' notice of such determination has been given, by certified mail, to the state historic preservation officer."

In this case, the SHPO made a determination that the project (demolition of the Building) would encroach upon, damage, or destroy the environs of the Douglas County Courthouse (historic place).