Allen v. Campbell
[…] Dkt. 34. They then disputed Campbell's bases for dismissal. Dkt. 36. Campbell replied on the issue of dismissal. Dkt. 37. Both motions are now ripe.

III. DISCUSSION

The Court first addresses the two issues in the Motion to Dismiss: standing and failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Then, having explained why the Court will not dismiss this case, the Court succinctly addresses the issue of a sur-reply.

A. Standing

Campbell's first contention is that the Entities lack standing and are not entitled to seek relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2202. That statute provides, "Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment." Id. Campbell claims that the Entities "were not parties to the [C]ontract . . . and did not obtain declaratory judgment from the Idaho state court. Thus, [they] did not suffer any injury."