Allen v. Coates
[…] (1993).

Having determined that a security interest in the capital stock of AEC is governed generally by the Code, we now address the Allens' argument that Chapter 679 does not apply to the security interest in AEC stock, since the interest arises from the sale of a business. We conclude that the Code contains no general exception for a transaction involving the sale of a business and that Chapter 679 applies to a security interest in a corporation's stock granted to secure payment of the purchase price of a business sale. Section 678.321, Florida Statutes, governs the creation, perfection and termination of security interests in securities. Subsection 678.321(3), in turn, provides that, subject to two exceptions not applicable here, "[a] security interest in a security is subject to the provisions of Chapter 679...." This cross reference is consistent with the purpose of Chapter 679, which is to apply to "any transaction (regardless of its form) which is intended to create a security interest in personal property or fixtures including goods, documents, instruments, general intangibles, chattel paper, or