Allen v. Commonwealth, 2010–SC–000353–DG.
[…] She notes that she never “received or possessed the truck,” that she never “obtained any property, money or services as a result of her alleged deception,” and that she “received no such benefits, and never so much as drove Curtis Weaver's truck.”
Before turning to what the proof at trial showed, it is necessary to first establish exactly what the law requires for a conviction of theft by deception. Theft by deception is defined in KRS 514.040. The essential elements of the offense require that “the person obtain[ ] property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof.” KRS 514.040(1). Because Allen has not challenged whether she deceived Toyota, 6 the central question in this case is whether she obtained “property.” 7