Allen v. Delchamps, Inc.
[…] Expert medical testimony indicated that Mrs. Allen is a sulfite-sensitive individual and that the amount of sodium bisulfite on the celery would be sufficient to cause a reaction. That evidence is sufficient to raise a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the statute was violated and whether the violation, if any, proximately caused the injury. Thus, the summary judgment is improper as to the negligence and wantonness claim.

Delchamps asserts that the summary judgment was proper because, it says, no private right of action exists under the F.D.C.A., 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. (1988). Delchamps is correct that there is no private cause of action for civil damages under the F.D.C.A. Pacific Trading Co. v. Wilson & Co., 547 F.2d 367 (7th Cir.1976). See also, 21 U.S.C. § 337 (1988) ("All such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States."). However, the plaintiffs in this case are not suing directly under the F.D.C.A. or its accompanying regulations. Rather, they are relying on the regulations to establish a duty or standard of care. See Grove Fresh Distributors, Inc. v.