Allen v. Fountain
[…] See Vaughan v. Oliver, 822 So.2d 1163, 1170 (Ala.2001)

(the grant or denial of a motion for a new trial is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and its ruling on such a motion will not be reversed unless that ruling constituted an abuse of discretion).

Under Rule 59(a), Ala. R. Civ. P., a new trial in a civil action may be granted for any reason for which new trials were granted in actions at law in Alabama before the adoption of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, including the reasons stated in § 12-13-11, Ala.Code 1975. See Scott v. Farnell, 775 So.2d 789, 791 (Ala. 2000)

. Among these grounds is "[e]rror of law occurring at the trial and properly preserved by the party making the application." § 12-13-11(a)(8), Ala.Code 1975. In other words, a trial court does not err in granting a new trial if it properly finds (1) that an error occurred in the preceding trial, and (2) that the party seeking the new trial "properly preserved" the issue.