Allen v. ITM, Ltd. South, 2:93CV00271.
[…] Defendant shippers, like ITM, retained the defense of "unreasonableness" to challenge the filed rate before the ICC. With passage of the Rates Act, Congress added further weapons to the arsenal at shippers' disposal.

The Rates Act provides a mechanism whereby filed rate disputes may be settled according to a statutory formula. The Act also sets out specific exemptions from the collection of filed rates: small businesses, charitable organizations and recyclers. 49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(9). ITM claims that it falls within the ambit of the small business exemption in section (f)(9)(A) of the Rates Act. That section provides as follows:

A person from whom the additional legally applicable and effective tariff rate or charges are sought shall not be liable for the difference between the carrier\'s applicable and effective tariff rate and the rate originally billed and paid —
(A) if such person qualifies as a small-business concern under the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.).

49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(9)(A).