Allen v. Monger, C-73-745 RFP and C-73-1012 RFP.
[…] Plaintiffs Keller and Moses are members of the United States Navy assigned to stations other than the USS Midway. (R. T. 75.)

25. No action giving rise to this litigation occurred in or near a combat zone.

26. The First Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that "Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of speech, . . . or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances."

27. Title 10, United States Code, § 1034 provides:

No person may restrict any member of an armed force in communication with a member of Congress, unless the communication is unlawful or violates a regulation necessary to the security of the United States.