Allen v. Scott (In re Scott)
[…] It is in Alabama. And because it is, this Court must ask: Did any of the causes of action the plaintiff alleges survive Maddie Woods' death? If they did not, there is little else to say.
Sections 6–5–462 and 6–5–464 of the Code of Alabama, 1975 answer the Court's question.
Section 6–5–462, entitled “Survival—Claims by and against personal representative in proceedings not of an equitable nature” reads: