Allen v. State, 4 Div. 699
[…] The appellant also testified at trial that the victim's head hit on the floor when the appellant threw him on the bed. The appellant testified that, in the course of questioning at the police station, when he was asked by Officer LeGrand whether he realized that he had hurt the baby by squeezing him, the appellant replied "Well, yes, ma'am." Finally, the appellant testified that he told LeGrand during questioning that he sometimes "exploded" suddenly when children got on his nerves by yelling or crying.

The criteria for determining what is a lesser included offense is set forth in § 13A-1-9, Code of Alabama (1975), which provides as follows:

"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:

"(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or

"(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or

"(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or