Allen v. State, 4 Div. 699
[…] "The 'safer' practice is to charge upon all degrees of homicide: '[I]t is much the safer rule to charge upon all the degrees of homicide ... when a party is on trial for murder, unless it is perfectly clear to the judicial mind that there is no evidence tending to bring the offense within some particular degree.' Pierson v. State, 99 Ala. 148, 153, 13 So. 550 (1892), approved in Williams v. State, 251 Ala. 397, 399, 39 So.2d 37 (1948)."

Phelps v. State, 435 So.2d 158, 163 (Ala.Cr.App.1983).

In the case sub judice, the appellant was indicted and convicted under § 13A-6-2, Code of Alabama (1975), which states in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of murder if:

"(1) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or of another person; or

"(2) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person other than himself, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Minor v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • October 29, 1999
    ...Law, Section 27 (14th ed.1978)(emphasis in original).' "Phelps v. State, 435 So.2d 158, 164 (Ala. Cr.App.1983)." Allen v.