Allen v. State
[…] There was no abuse of discretion by the trial judge in admitting the expert testimony.

At the penalty hearing, the state introduced several items pertaining to appellant's character in support of the death penalty. Appellant contends that the district court erred by allowing these items to be introduced at the penalty hearing because they did not fit within any class of aggravating circumstances as outlined in NRS 200.033. While it is true that the items objected to by appellant are not aggravating circumstances, appellant fails to recognize the import of NRS 175.552 which provides that during a penalty hearing "evidence may be presented concerning aggravating and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to sentence, whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible." (Emphasis supplied.) This statute clearly indicates and we so hold that NRS 175.552 is not limited to those nine aggravating circumstances outlined in NRS 200.033. Furthermore, the United States Supreme Court in Woodson v.