Allen v. Sybase, Inc.
[…] Advance notice provides workers and their families some transition time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and obtain alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining that will allow these workers to successfully compete in the job market.

20 C.F.R. § 639.1(a).3 WARN directs that an employer can be liable for up to sixty days' back pay and benefits to certain employees who lose their jobs as part of a plant closing or mass layoff4 without receiving sixty days' advanced notice. See 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a)(1).5 An employer may be excused from the sixty-day notice requirement where a mass layoff was the result of an unforseen business circumstance. Id. at § 2102(b)(2)(A). Nevertheless, an employer "shall give as much notice as is practicable and at that time shall give a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period." Id. at § 2102(b)(3).