Allen v. Weber
[…] Soltero, 159 Wn.2d at 434 (citing Connell v. Francisco, 127 Wn.2d 339, 351-52, 898 P.2d 831 (1995)). Unlike a marital dissolution, the trial court must award separate property to its owner. Soltero, 159 Wn.2d at 434 (citing Connell, 127 Wn.2d at 350).

The marital dissolution laws do not apply directly to a committed intimate relationship, but we may look to those laws for guidance. Connell, 127 Wn.2d at 349. The definitions of "separate" and "community property" found in RCW 26.16.010 to .030 apply by analogy and are useful in dividing property at the termination of a committed intimate relationship. Connell, 127 Wn.2d at 351. Separate property is property "owned by a spouse before marriage and that acquired by him or her afterwards by gift,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT