Allentown Plaza Associates v. Suburban Propane Gas Corp.
[…] Argued before GILBERT, C. J., and MORTON and MOORE, JJ.

MOORE, Judge.

In the proceedings below, the Circuit Court for Prince George's County (Levin, J.) granted summary judgment motions filed by the defendants, four in number, based upon the general three-year statute of limitations contained in Md. (Cts. & Jud.Proc.) Code Ann. § 5-101 (1974). 1 The court rejected the contentions of the plaintiffs, appellants here, that their causes of action in assumpsit and tort, arising out of the construction of a shopping mall, were saved by the provisions of section 5-108 of the same Article, 2 under which no claim for damages accrues "from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property" occurring more than 20 years after the completion of the improvement. We shall affirm.

I