Alley v. Resolution Trust Corp., s. 92-7081
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(1). The court considered it a "pivotal factor" that "FADA's employees were never subject to government civil service classification or restrictions on salaries, benefits or personnel rules." Mem.Op. 790 F.Supp. at 11. Having determined that the FADA benefits were governed by ERISA, the district court held ERISA's governance preemptive of the state-law claims plaintiffs had endeavored to state. See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (ERISA "supercede[s] any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan"). 8 Because plaintiffs had failed to plead for relief under ERISA, either originally or by specific amendment to their complaints, the court entered final judgment in RTC's favor. 790 F.Supp. at 6 & n. 5.