Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Weber
[…] Id. at 987 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

A. Categorical exclusion

A federal agency may adopt a “categorical exclusion” for a “category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.4. An action falling within an adopted categorical exclusion generally does not mandate preparation of an EIS or an EA. Id. However, an agency adopting a categorical exclusion must “provide for extraordinary circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant environmental effect.” Id. If such extraordinary circumstances exist, an EIS or an EA must be prepared.

Resource conditions that agencies should consider in determining whether extraordinary circumstances warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS include, as relevant here:...

To continue reading