Alliance of Auto. Mfrs., Inc. v. Currey
[…] SeeConn. Gen.Stat. § 42–133s(a). For parts, the average percentage markup is declared by the dealer and

established by the dealer submitting to the manufacturer or distributor one hundred sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders which contain warranty-like parts, or sixty consecutive days of nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders which contain warranty-like parts, whichever is less, covering repairs made no more than one hundred eighty days before the submission and declaring the average percentage markup.

Id. § 42–133s(b). For labor, the average labor rate is “established by submitting to the manufacturer or distributor all nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders covering repairs made during the month prior to the submission and dividing the amount of the dealer's total labor sales by the number of total labor hours that generated those sales.” Id. § 42–133s(c). For both parts and labor, certain types of nonwarranty repairs, such as “specials or promotional discounts for retail customer repairs,” are excluded in calculating the retail rates customarily charged by the dealer. Id. § 42–133s(d).

Absent objection, parts and labor are to be compensated according to these rates, which are presumed to be fair and reasonable. See id. § 42–133s(b, c). That presumption, however, is rebuttable. Id. In particular, within thirty days of the dealer's submissions to the manufacturer, the manufacturer may rebut the dealer's declared rates “by reasonably substantiating” that they are “unfair and unreasonable in light of the practices of all other franchised motor vehicle dealers in the vicinity offering the same line-make vehicles.” Id. If a declared rate is rebutted, the manufacturer shall propose an adjustment. Id.