Alliance Well Serv., Inc. v. Pratt Cnty.
[…] (6) All other tangible personal property not otherwise specifically classified. 30%
61 Kan.App.2d 458

Kan. Const. art. 11, § 1.

Property Tax Classification of Oil and Gas Property

K.S.A. 79-329 authorized the classification of Kansas oil and gas property as tangible personal property. The statute provides:

"For the purpose of valuation and taxation, all oil and gas leases and all oil and
505 P.3d 763
gas wells, producing or capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities, together with all casing, tubing or other material therein, and all other equipment and material used in operating the oil or gas wells are hereby declared to be personal property and shall be assessed and taxed as such." K.S.A. 79-329.

Kansas law "requires oil and gas properties to be appraised uniformly and equally at fair market value.