Allied Fidelity Ins. Co. v. Pico
[…] The record on appeal contains a registration certificate which indicates a Ray J. Rees was the registered owner of the Thunderbird at the time Campbell attempted to sell it to Pico. This registration certificate raises the factual question of whether Pico was apprised of Ree's apparent ownership at the time of sale, which is in turn relevant as to the asserted claim of fraud.

The registration also raises factual questions relevant to the alleged breach of warranty of title. We note that the invoice contained an express warranty of good title. NRS 104.2313, which governs the creation of express warranties, provides in pertinent part:

1. Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise....

(Emphasis added.) Under this section, actual reliance on an express warranty is apparently not a prerequisite for breach of warranty, as long as the express warranty involved became a part...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Porcell v. Lincoln Wood Prod.S Inc