Allocco and Luccarelli v. Township of Holmdel
[…] Township of Denville, 127 N.J. 394, 605 A.2d 1073 (1992); Timber Properties, Inc. v. Tp. of Chester, 205 N.J.Super. 273, 500 A.2d 757 (Law Div.1984); and the recent confirmation of the rule's continued viability in Pizzo Mantin Group v. Tp. of Randolph, et al., 137 N.J. 216, 235-36, 645 A.2d 89 (1994). 5 The issue concerns the basic authority under which a board can grant such relief as the defendant/crossclaimant requested in its site plan submission.

At oral argument, defendant/crossclaimant conceded that the authority for the Board, having granted variance relief pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-70 d, to retain jurisdiction as to the matter of site plan review is to be found in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-76 b which provides, in relevant part, that "the separate approval of the variance shall be conditioned upon grant of all required subsequent approvals by the board of adjustment." Indeed, it would be difficult for the defendant/crossclaimant to argue now that it did not seek separate or bifurcated approvals from the Board, since that was precisely its argument in urging the application of the time bar rule in this litigation's first phase.

While the granting of site plan approval normally requires (if not permits) only a determination as to whether specific ordinance provisions have been met, see, e.g., Pizzo Mantin Group, 137 N.J. at 229, 645 A.2d 89, a "subsequent approval" following the granting of a use variance requires, under N.J.S.A. 40:55D-76 b, a specific determination as to whether the "approval can be granted without substantial detriment to the public good and without substantial impairment of the intent and purpose of the zone plan and zoning ordinance."

Defendant/crossclaimant is correct that there is a paucity of reported decisions as to the application of the cited statute's negative criteria.