Allred v. Allred
[…] The trial court, however, never considered arguments regarding that award, nor did it make sufficient findings as required by Motes. Rather, Husband's attorney independently inserted the award in the initial decree, and the trial court refused to reconsider the award following Wife's Motion to Set Aside.

exemption waiver] in the absence of appropriately supported findings to that effect." Motes, 786 P.2d at 239.

The Federal Tax Code presumes the custodial parent should receive the dependency exemption. 26 U.S.C. § 152(e) (1988). The custodial parent may waive the exemption by signing "a written declaration ... that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent." 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2)(A). Utah courts have recognized that in some cases it may be in the best interest of the child for the custodial parent to waive the tax exemption in favor of the noncustodial parent. Motes, 786 P.2d at 239. In such cases, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial