Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Thus, the court found that taxes should have been paid based on a fair market value of $3,300,000 and ordered a refund of excess taxes paid by Allright. Finally, the court concluded that the assessment also violated article VIII, section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution because it was not made on a uniform basis with other properties in the City. This appeal follows.

LEGAL STANDARDS

¶ 10 The rules for real property assessment begin with WIS. STAT. § 70.32(1), which provides in pertinent part:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) ... at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm's-length sales of the property to be assessed[;] ... recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.

Id. This statute requires adherence to the Wisconsin Property Assessment Manual for Wisconsin Assessors (hereafter "Property Assessment Manual"),7 absent conflicting law. Walgreen Co. v.