Allright Properties, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee
[…] CourtWisconsin Court of Appeals

On behalf of the defendant-appellant, the cause was submitted on the briefs of Grant F. Langley, city attorney and Vincent D. Moschella, deputy city attorney of Milwaukee.

On behalf of the plaintiff-respondent, the cause was submitted on the brief of Robert L. Gordon and Alan Marcuvitz of Michael Best & Friedrich LLP of Milwaukee.

Before CURLEY, P.J., and FINE and KESSLER, JJ.

¶ 1 KESSLER, J

Allright Properties, Inc., paid real property taxes assessed by the City of Milwaukee for the years 2004 and 2005, then sued, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 74.37(3)(d) (2005-06),1 "to recover that amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive." See § 74.37(1).