Allstate Indem. Co. v. Hieber
[…] When police arrived, Osvaldo and the others initially told them Hieber had been shot in a drive-by shooting. When the spent casing was located under Hieber's body, police suspected the story was not true. While in custody, Osvaldo admitted that he accidently shot Hieber, who died the next day. Osvaldo later took police to the location in the alley where he had hidden the gun. The gun had one live round in the chamber and four live rounds in the magazine.
¶ 8 The State charged Osvaldo with four crimes, including involuntary manslaughter. 720 ILCS 5/9–3(a) (West 2010). A person commits the offense of involuntary manslaughter “if his acts whether lawful or unlawful which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly.” Id. After a bench trial, the court found Osvaldo guilty as charged. Specifically, the court found that Osvaldo had been drinking and decided to show off his handgun to his friends: