Allstate Ins. Co. v. Bethlehem Area School Dist., Civ. A. No. 86-6218.
[…] While the statute requires that the due process procedures described be available, it is through the federal and state regulations implementing the EHA that access to the procedures is prescribed. For example, 34 C.F.R. § 300.504 enumerates certain actions which may not be taken by an education agency without prior parental notification. Among these actions is the proposal or refusal, "To initiate or change the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child." § 300.504(a)(1) & (2).