Allstate Ins. Co. v. Klein
[…] That definition specifically addresses the status of foreign corporations.

As used in [the Long Arm Statute], the term

" 'nonresident' includes ... a corporation which is not organized or existing under the laws of this state and is not authorized to do or transact business in this state at the time a claim or cause of action ... arises." OCGA § 9-10-90 (emphasis added).

It is apparent from the language of this definition that a corporation which is "authorized to do or transact business in this state at the time a claim" arises is a "resident" for purposes of personal jurisdiction over that corporation in an action filed in the courts of this state. As a resident, such a foreign corporation may sue or be sued to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Stephens v. State
    • United States