Allstate Ins. Co. v. Coven
[…] Initially, we agree with the trial judge's assessment of Allstate's subrogation rights. In Aetna Ins. Co. v. Gilchrist Brothers, Inc., 85 N.J. 550, 428 A.2d 1254 (1981), the Supreme Court traced the history of a PIP carrier's right of subrogation. It ruled that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 precluded the possibility of any subrogation action by a PIP benefits insurer against an insured tortfeasor. Id. at 562, 567, 428 A.2d 1254. The Court noted that N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 (in its pre-1983 language) mandated the inadmissibility of evidence of losses collectible under personal injury protection coverage. The statute stated: "Evidence of the amounts collectible or paid pursuant to [PIP coverage] ... to an injured person is inadmissible in a civil action for recovery of damages for bodily injury by such injured person." (emphasis added).