Allstate Ins. Co. v. Malec
[…] See Ruvolo v. American Casualty Co., 39 N.J. 490, 496, 189 A.2d 204 (1963).

In resisting Allstate's appeal Malec adopts the analysis pursued by the courts below, which is to read the No-Fault Act as requiring coverage for liability arising from intentional injuries. The Appellate Division achieved that result by noting that the Act permits the exclusion of PIP benefits when a person's conduct contributes to his injury or death in certain specified ways. In particular, the Appellate Division focused on N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7, which provides in pertinent part:

Insurers may exclude a person from benefits under section 4 and section 10 where such person's conduct contributed to his personal injuries or death occurred in any of the following ways:

(1) while committing a high misdemeanor or felony or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest by a police officer; or

(2) while acting with specific intent of causing injury or damage to himself or others.