Allstate Ins. Co. v. Malec
[…] In particular, the Appellate Division focused on N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7, which provides in pertinent part:

Insurers may exclude a person from benefits under section 4 and section 10 where such person's conduct contributed to his personal injuries or death occurred in any of the following ways:

(1) while committing a high misdemeanor or felony or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest by a police officer; or

(2) while acting with specific intent of causing injury or damage to himself or others.

The court below then looked to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4, which requires that every automobile liability insurance policy "shall provide personal injury protection coverage * * * for the payment of benefits without regard to negligence, liability or fault of any kind * * *." It emphasized the declaration in Pennsylvania Nat'l Mut. Casualty Ins. Co. v.