Allum v. Valley Bank of Nevada
[…] A. Predicate act requirement

It is well-settled that to have standing as a RICO plaintiff, one's injury must flow from the violation of a predicate RICO act. 4 Cf. Hale v. Burkhardt, 104 Nev. 632, 764 P.2d 866 (1988). Allum originally alleged that VMC violated NRS 207.360(26), which then provided that " 'Crime related to racketeering' means the commission of, attempt to commit or conspiracy to commit ... [o]btaining possession of money or property valued at $100 or more ... by means of false pretenses." This crime, alleged Allum, was perpetrated against "investors seeking FHA quality loans." Crucially the crime was not committed against Allum.