Ally Fin. Inc. v. State Treasurer
[…] The term "repossessed property" in MCL 205.54i is nestled within an intricate tax scheme. Consequently, its context within the GSTA is critical to uncovering its meaning. The starting point is the GSTA, which requires retailers to pay a 6% tax on all sale proceeds. The relevant statute, MCL 205.52(1), provides:

Except as provided in section 2a, there is levied upon and there shall be collected from all persons engaged in the business of making sales at retail,[18 ] by which ownership of tangible personal property is transferred for consideration, an annual tax for the privilege of engaging in that business equal to 6% of the gross proceeds of the business, plus the penalty and interest if applicable as provided by law, less deductions allowed by this act.

The tax is exacted based on the "gross proceeds" of businesses making retail sales.