Almanza v. State
[…] Accordingly, I do not agree that we improvidently granted the State's petition for discretionary review.Still, a majority will not redefine the fundamental error doctrine as it applies to a charge of a trial court to a jury.
Therefore, I dissent.
W.C. DAVIS, McCORMICK and CAMPBELL, JJ., join.
OPINION ON STATE'S MOTION FOR REHEARING
Article 36.19,V.A.C.C.P. 1 provides:
Our current statute is the lineal descendant of an act of the 33rd Legislature in 1913, ch. 138, p. 278, which amended what was then art. 743:
"Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal of the defendant that any of the requirements of the nine preceding articles have been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial, and all objections to the charge, and on account of refusal or modification of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial."
There has been disagreement over how these provisions relate to various types of error in the court's charge to the jury.Two schools of thought are identified in the appendix to the dissenting opinion filed on original submission of this cause.As espoused in Dowden v.