Almon v. Conduent Bus. Servs.
[…] Id. Accordingly, “[t]he EFTA, like the [Truth in Lending Act (“TILA”)] and other CCPA provisions, is a remedial statute accorded “a broad, liberal construction in favor of the consumer.” Begala v. PNC Bank, Ohio, Nat'l Ass'n, 163 F.3d 948, 950 (6th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted).

The statute provides that the customer must, orally or in writing, notify the institution of any errors relating to electronic fund transfers within 60 days of the customer's receipt of the bank statement or other document detailing the alleged erroneous electronic fund transfer. 15 U.S.C. § 1693f(a). Once the institution is properly notified, the institution is required to “investigate the alleged error, determine whether an error has occurred, and report or mail the results of such investigation and determination to the consumer within ten business days.” Id.

The EFTA includes mandatory requirements in 15 U.S.C. § 1693f and the applicable regulation-12 C.F.R. § 1005.11-including several provisions related to timing.