Almstead v. Department of Employment Sec., Bd. of Review, 82-133-M
[…] The core of this argument, that commutation awards cannot be projected into the future because they are based upon probable future payments, begs the very question before us. It is precisely because lump-sum awards are based upon a commutation of probable future payments that the director and the board of review denied plaintiff unemployment benefits. See Sarrasin v. Crescent Co., 104 R.I. 69, 74, 241 A.2d 818, 820 (1968).

Initially, we shall focus upon § 28-33-25, which provides for the commutation of future payments to a lump sum. This statute clearly states that in considering a petition for a commutation order, "a commissioner shall give due weight to the fact that it is the policy of this chapter that compensation be paid weekly." The statute goes on to provide that a petition "may be granted where it is shown to the satisfaction of the commission that the payment of a lump sum in lieu of future weekly payments will be for the best interest of the person or persons receiving or dependent upon such compensation * * *." The