Alpha Beta, Inc. v. Superior Court (Nahm)
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed the district court's finding that the controversy was "a minor dispute within the exclusive province of the grievance mechanisms of the Railway Labor Act" (703 F.2d at p. 429), relying on Magnuson v. Burlington Northern, Inc., supra, which in turn followed Andrews v. Louisville & Nashville R. Co., supra.

The NLRA and LMRA contain no provision directly comparable to "the exclusive ... grievance mechanisms" of the RLA. Section 203(d) of the LMRA (29 U.S.C. § 173, subd. (d)) does provide that "[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement," and the declaration that arbitration of grievances is "the very heart of the system of industrial self-government" (Steelworkers v. Warrior & Gulf Co. (1960) 363 U.S. 574, 581, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 1352, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409) has been often reaffirmed.